Monday, December 30, 2013

December 29th email update: Tranferring to Miki City (Harima) as of 12/31/13

Adventures in Pokémon Land

Hawaii Record: 37  Mission Record: 40
Plates of Sushi Eaten

Cleaning the baptismal font

Elder Santa Claus: Mele Kalikimaka

P-day: Riding Bikes & sporting the new hair says eek....too short!  The hair!!!!

Elder Miller, Japan's Axel Rose & Elder Yee

Monday, December 9, 2013

Dec 8th Email & Pictures

Inviting people to come to the Ward Christmas Party.......

Baptism 12/8


EMAIL FROM JONAH (Pretend its spell checked and more, LOL)
Herro!.  I didnt get the box from provo haha idk where it is.  best thing this week ill talk about at the end. worse thing this week... uh my legs are pretty sore cause we ride bikes everywhere and i dont get any break days but my legs are gunna be beast when i get home. oh and is dad murf yet? the food is good we eat noodles and rice everyday so its pretty much like my college diet haha.  
so if you go north east of the church there is a rode that runs right next to the railway and there is a 7/11 on it right next to the road.  if you follow that road you cross a bridge and then a set of train tracks pass over the road.  if you keep following that road you eventually pass a pachinko place with the statue of liberty on the roof.  keep going and then on your left is a grocery store and right after the grocery store is an apartment building if you see mcdonalds than you went too far.  the building name is タカラユキ.  
my comp i awesome his nihongo is really good and hes cool.  we have one solid investigator miki whos date is on the 29th. he is solid and just got back from helping poor kids near the mother theresa site somewhere in india. the language is not so good but its slowly improving.  i havent bore my testimony since last sunday haha. pday in osaka was pretty cool we went to this giant outdoor shopping plaza which was kinda cool.  
today we are going to go explore the giant chicken park.  the weather is nice, its a little chilly sometimes but its nice. 
 So the best thing this week: on saturday the four elders in my apartment dressed up as santa and we went to a mall to hand out fliers for the christmas party.  so we get into the mall and there were people everywhere so we just started talking to people and giving all the little kids high fives.  people were taking soo many pictures both of and with us.  then we saw this elementary and middle school dance event going on and it was about to end so my comp decides to ask one of the hosts if we can get on stage.  so we did and started dancing/making fools of ourselves but we were a huge hit and everyone loved us. i dont have the pics on my camera but ill send some later. it was pretty epic.  lol anyways love you guys!


Elder Yee



Tuesday, December 3, 2013

December 1, 2013 Email from Yee Choro

Questions first nope didint get the box yet haha but i did get the letter that was supposed to get to me the night i got to japan.  I dont need anything i cant buy myself.  my bike is fine and fixed.  I bore my testimony yesterday, it was short and sweet as expected. 
 Our investigator fujiwara passed his baptismal interview so its a go for the 8th.  We havent eaten anything great sofar. we had yakiniku on thanksgiving but the place at home is better.  it is getting cold haha and our apartment has no insulation and no garbage disposal.  WHY DOES THIS COUNTRY NOT HAVE GARBAGE DISPOSALS!!! lol you can see your breath in the pad but i have some warm blankets so im g. my comp is cool, a bit crazy but cool.  we havent had any crazy spiritual experiences but i havent been here for very long so there coming for sure later. i have been spiradically journaling but i have quite a bit of pics so ill just keep taking pics and trying to remember to journal.  im sleeping way better here than in the mtc.  i havent realy had time to email anyone lately cause we have been busy on pday especially today.  today we are gunna go have some crapes at downtown osaka and do some shopping and sightseeing.  last pday was our break pday so we slept all day haha.  favorite thing about nihon sofar... the people are friendly like in hawaii.  im starting to get the hang of this missionary thing and its pretty fun sofar.  i still cant speak the language and to make things worse its all kansaiben here but ill just keep on trying/nodding yes and saying hai lol. our investigator pool is gunna be at 3 on wednesday and all three will have baptismal dates haha.  oh and if you go from mcdonalds down the street a like 40yrds there is a grocery store.  and right next to that is two apartment buildings that say
 タカユキ and we live in building 1 i think.  ill send some pics this week.   

Bus Ride.......
Jonah & Elder Miller (who is from Utah.  His dad is from Hawaii)
Brother & Sister Zinke (Mission President)
View of Kobe



Another Selfie........

So much enthusiasm....and craziness!
Bored......and a little loopy SMH

The SELFIE that mom made me take, cause she wanted to see ME......

The Nametag

LOOK!  It's Noe's book that Jonah "inherited"!!!!

The classroom

Per Yee Choro....the MTC food is....questionable......SMH

Language Instructors.....Bwahahaha

Pday: going to Provo Temple on a "Slushy" wet day......
MTC Classroom

Monday, December 2, 2013

Arrived in Japan (Ibaraki)

Elder Jonah Yee
Japan Kobe Mission
4-6-28 Shinohara Honmachi
Nada-Ku, Kobe Shi, Hyogo-Ken
Japan 657-0067

Email from Jonah 11/24/13
aloha ohana!!! guess what im in nihon!!!  haha it finally is starting to sink in that I'm not in the same country anymore haha.  so to answer your questions: idk what my address is hahah you are supposed to send all of my mail to the mission home and then they forward it to us.  i don't need anything I'm g cuz.   I'm in Ibaraki right now which is on the northern side of Osaka try look em up.  My comp is Elder Chanson Miller.  His dad is from Hawaii and his mom is haole.  he grew up in Utah tho so he no speak pidgin haha.  

So the flight was super long haha and i slept for only like an hour but it wasn't too bad.  I had a lot of people to talk to and i also talked to a bunch of guys going to osaka for business.  Japan is nothing like what it looks like on sokogashiritai haha.  there are sooooooo much people here and there are high rises everywhere.  After we landed we met President and sister Zinke and then went to the Honbu (mission home)  we had dinner and got to chillax for a little while and then the next day was all training.  on our third day in japan we met our comps and then that's it! we were off to our area.  My comp is on his 14th transfer so hes pretty much fluent haha.  When we got to ibaraki we went straight to work.  We have taught 5 lessons sofar and although i get lost all the time lol i just bare simple testimony and it seems to work haha.  guess what! since we whitewashed this area we have like 4-5 investigators already and we have a baptism coming up on the 8th of December hopefully.  Church is pretty awesome.  our ward is super cool and every Sunday after church everyone makes food and they have like a picknick haha so we got food lol.  oh and we met this guy sean from big island who is living here with his wife and his son at his inlaws house.  His face lit up when the sisters told him i was from hawaii.  I didn't have to bear my testimony but I'm probably gonna have to next week so we shall see how that goes.  i did get a bike its a road bike so its pretty quick and then on Friday i wrecked the tire lol I'm fine but until my bike gets fixed in a week I'm stuck on a pink grandma bike with a basket on the front hahaha.  other than that everything is going well.  its gonna be at around 32 degrees so wish me luck lol.  oh and look up the sun god tower or the sun tower in japan.  i live around 30 min away from that by bike so we will be going there a lot to find peoples to teach.  oh and i forgot my camera ごめんあさい.  anyways my comp is awesome and I'm having fun so no worries.  


Yee ちょろう